Blooming great flower show

The winners pictured with their trophies
The winners pictured with their trophies

The 34th Annual Ellon Flower Show, run by Ellon & District Gardening Club, was held at the Victoria Hall on Saturday, August 19.

Club Chairperson, Helen Smillie, thanked everyone for entering and attending the Show, as well as everyone who had helped in any way with the organisation.

Sandy Davidson from Tarves won three cups

Sandy Davidson from Tarves won three cups

John Willox of John Willox Kitchen Design presented the Trophies, including the Individual Trophies, given by Stephen and Mary Burnett, for best exhibit in each class.

Main Sponsors North East Industrial Door Services and Taylor Design were thanked along with section sponsors Wiltshire Farm Foods, The Tolbooth, Loch-hills Plant Centre, Ellon Royal British Legion, J&K Shoes, Ythan Bakery, John Willox Kitchen Design and Brian’s Taxis for their continued support as was Parkhill Garden Centre and Loch-Hills Plant Centre for support of The Gardening Club throughout the year.

Gillian Forrest, Show Organiser, was pleased to report that entries were up on the previous year despite the weather.

She thanked the people who had stepped up to man the raffle and door, as well as thanking all the Local Traders and Members who had donated the Raffle Prizes and Tombola and all those who helped to set up and clear the Show including Keith and Liz Hart for their storage facility.

May Irvine of Slains won three awards for her flowers

May Irvine of Slains won three awards for her flowers

Results

POT PLANTS

Section 001: Fuchsia, standard 1 P.D. Scott 2 P.D. Scott Section 002: Fuchsia, bush 1 P.D. Scott 2 P.D. Scott Section 003: Impatiens 1 Eddie Hay Section 004: Begonia, Tuberous 1 P.D. Scott 2 P.D. Scott 3 Gladys Robertson Section 005 : Begonia, Fibrous 1 Mrs M Parley 2 Alfie Penny 3 Alfie Penny Section 006 : Begonia hanging in pot hanger, one plant 1 P.D. Scott Section 007 : Plant hanging in a pot holder, foliage 1 P.D. Scott Section 008 : Plant hanging in a pot holder, flowering No entry Section 009 : Wire Hanging Basket 14 inch maximum 1 Pati Adams Section 010 : Pelargonium 1 P.D. Scott 2 P.D. Scott 3 Eddie Hay Section 011 : Coleus 1 Eddie Hay 2 P.D. Scott 3 P.D. Scott Section 012 : Collection of 4 different Pot Plants 1 P.D. Scott 2 Eddie Hay Section 013: Orchid 1 Jim Forgie 2 Eddie Hay 3 Irene Bartlet Section 014 : Geranium, single 1 P.D. Scott 2 P.D. Scott Section 15 : Geranium, other than single 1 P.D. Scott 2 P.D. Scott 3 Eddie Hay Section 016 : Specimen Plant, foliage, not specified elsewhere in class A 1 P.D. Scott 2 Alastair Gammack Section 017 : Specimen Plant, flowering, not specified elsewhere in class A 1 Mrs M Parley 2 Brian Bartlet Section 018 : Succulent or Cactus 1 Liz Webster 2 Alastair Gammack Section 019 Streptocarpus 1 Catherine Simpson 2 Catherine Simpson 3 Alastair Gammack

CUT FLOWERS

Section 020 : 1 Vase Flowering Shrubs 1 Barbara Adams 2 May Irvine 3 Isobel Davidson Section 021 : 3 Vases Herbaceous, 3 distinct species No entry Section 022 : 1 Vase Herbaceous, mixed 1 Jack Grant 2 May Irvine 3 Barbara Adams Section 023 : 3 Vases Annuals, 3 distinct species No entry Section 24 : 1 vase Annuals 1 Isobel Robertson 2 Alastair Gammack Section 025 : 1 vase Garden Flower (2 stems of each Variety, maximum 10 stems) No entry Section 026 :1 Vase Gladioli, 3 spikes Section 1 Ron Cruickshank 2 Fiona Grant 3 Ron Cruickshank Section : 027 : 1 Vase Antirrhinums, 5 spikes 1 Barbara Adams Section 028 : 1 Vase Lilium , 1 spike 1 Pati Adams 2 May Irvine 3 Sandy Grant Section 29 : 1 vase Chrysanthemums, 3 blooms No entry Section 030 : 1 vase Chrysanthemums, 3 sprays, not disbudded No entry Section 031 : 1 vase Dahlias, decorative, 3 blooms under 6 inches 1 Jack Grant 2 Alfie Penny 3 Alfie Penny Section 032 : 1 Vase Dahlias, decorative, 3 blooms over 6 inches 1 Alfie Penny Section 033 : 1 Vase Dahlias, cactus, 3 blooms under 6 inches 1 Jack Grant Section 034 : 1 vase Dahlias, decorative, 3 blooms over 6 inches No entry Section 035 : 1 Vase Dahlias, pom variety, 3 blooms under 2 inches Alfie Penny

Section 036 : 1 vase Dahlias, mini-ball variety, 3 blooms No entry Section 037 : 1 Vase Dahlias, grown from seed No entry Section 038 : 1 Vase Roses, HT, 5 blooms May Irvine Section 039 : 1 Vase Roses, Floribunda, 3 stems 1 May Irvine Section 040 : 1 Vase Roses, miniature No entry Section 041 : 1 Vase Sweet Peas, mixed, 11 spikes No entry Section 042 : 1 Vase Sweet Peas, any one variety, 11 spikes 1 Jim Forgie 2 Jim Forgie 3 Barbara Adams Section 43 : 3 vases Sweet Peas, distinct, 11 spikes each 1 Jack Grant Section 044 : 1 Vase Asters, 5 blooms 1 Ron Cruickshank 2 Moira Milne 3 Ron Cruickshank Section 045 : 1 Vase 5 Border Carnations No entry Section 046 : 1 Sunflower Head, single, yellow 1 Ellon Can Do 2 Isobel Robertson 3 Alfie Penny Section 047 : 4 Rose Heads No entry Section 048 : 4 Scotch Marigolds 1 Alfie Penny Section 049 : 4 African Marigolds 1 Sandy Davidson Section 050 : 4 French Marigolds, double 1 Carol Hay 2 Sandy Davidson 3 Unknown Section 051 : 4 French Marigolds, single No entry Section 052 : 4 French Marigolds, single, striped 1 Alfie Penny Section 053 : 4 Pansies 1 Isabel Robertson 2 Isabel Robertson 3 Alfie Penny Section 054 : 4 Violas 1 Sandy Davidson 2 B&K Thomson 3 Alfie Penny

VEGETABLES

Section 055 : 2 Cabbages 1 Sandy Davidson Section 056 : 12 Pods of peas 1 Jack Grant 2 Jack Grant Section 057 : 6 Pods of Broad Beans 1 Sandy Davidson Section 058 2 Heads of Cauliflower No entry Section 059 : 3 Carrots, stump rooted No entry Section 060 : 3 Carrots, long 1 Ron Cruickshank Section 061 : 6 Shallots, yellow No entry Section 062 : 6 Shallots, red 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson Section 063 : 6 Shallots, pear-shaped 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson Section 064 : 3 Onions, seed 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson Section 065 : 3 Onions, sets 1 B&K Thomson 2 Jack Grant 3 Sandy Davidson Section 066 :1 onion, heaviest in Show 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Jack Grant 3 Jack Grant Section 067 : 3 Leeks, pot – shown on board 1 E Forrester Section 068 : 3 Leeks, blanched - shown on board 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson Section 069 : 4 Tomatoes, red (with calyx) 1 Liz Hart 2 Sandy Davidson 3 Sandy Davidson Section 070 : 4 Tomatoes, yellow (with calyx) 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson Section 071 : 6 Cherry Tomatoes (with calyx) 1 Brian Bartlet 2 Brian Bartlet 3 B&K Thomson Section 072 : 1 Truss Tomatoes 1 Brian Bartlet 2 Sandy Davidson 3 Brian Bartlet Section 073 : 1 Cucumber 1 Brian Bartlet 2 Brian Bartlet 3 Liz Webster Section 074 : Rhubarb, 3 stalks 1 Brian Bartlet 2 Sandy Grant 3 Stan Robertson Section 075 : 4 Potatoes, round, white 1 E Forrester Section 076 : 4 Potatoes, round, coloured 1 E Forrester 2 E Forrester Section 077 : 4 Potatoes, kidney, white 1 Ron Cruickshank 2 Ron Cruickshank 3 E Forrester Section 078 : 4 Potatoes, kidney, coloured 1 E Forrester Section 079 : 3 Beetroot, globe 1 Stan Robertson 2 Sandy Davidson 3 Sandy Davidson Section 080 : 3 Beetroot, long No entry Section 081 : 3 Beetroot, cylinder Jack Grant 2 Jack Grant 3 Sandy Davidson Section 083 : 3 Turnips, white fleshed 1 Sandy Grant 2 Sandy Grant Section 084 : 1 Vegetable Marrow 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson 3 Jack Grant Section 085 : 3 Parsnips No entry Section 086 : 1 Parsley Plant, in Pot 1 Sandy Davidson 2 Sandy Davidson Section 087 : 2 Courgettes 1 Jack Grant 2 Sandy Davidson Section 088 : 2 any Vegetable (not specified above) 1 Liz Hart 2 Stan Robertson 3 Moira Milne Section 089 : Potatoes in Box, 4 varieties x 3 each, garnished 1 Sandy Davidson 2 E Forrester Section 090 Box of Kitchen vegetables, 3 kinds, table space 40 x 40 cms No entry

FRUIT

Section 094 : 12 Gooseberries, red 1 Barbara Adams 2 Barbara Adams Section 095 12 Gooseberries, green 1 Nora Harper 2 Barbara Adams 3 Barbara Adams Section 096 : Redcurrants, 12 strings on hanger 1 Barbara Adams 2 Barbara Adams Section 097 : Whitecurrants, 12 strings on hanger 1 Barbara Adams 2 Barbara Adams Section 098 : Blackcurrants, 25 berries 1 Barbara Adams 2 Barbara Adams 3 Nora Harper Section 099 : 1 Bunch of Grapes 1 Sandy Grant 2 Sandy Grant 3 Fiona Grant Section 100 : 12 of any Berries not specified above 1 Barbara Adams 2 Barbara Adams Section 101 : 3 of any single fruit not specified above 1 Fiona Grant 2 Sandy Grant 3 Sandy Grant

WINE

Section 103 : Red, dry 1 Peter Adams 2 Mike Adams 3 Mike Adams Section 104 : Red, sweet 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 105 : White, dry 1 Peter Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 107 : Liqueur (small bottle) 1 Mike Adams 2 Barbara Adams 3 Mike Adams Section 108 : Sweet Liqueur (small bottle) 1 Barbara Adams 2 Mike Adams 3 Mike Adams Section 109 Mead 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 110 : Home-brewed Beer 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 111 : Home-brewed Lager 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 175 : Stout 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 176 : Cider (Dry) 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams Section 177 : Cider (Sweet) 1 Mike Adams 2 Mike Adams

HANDICRAFTS – KNITTING

Section 112 : 3 pairs baby Bootees, different designs 1 Annie paterson 2 Margaret Grieve 3 Annie Paterson h/c Margaret Grieve Section 113 : Best use of 100g 4 ply wool 1 Annie Paterson 2 Margaret Grieve 3 Nora Innes Section 114 : Girl’s pattered Raglan Sweater, to fit 5 year old 1 Margaret Grieve 2 Annie Paterson 3 Margaret Grieve Section 115 : Balaclava 1 Annie Paterson 2 Margaret Grieve 3 Annie Paterson Section 116 : Knitted Animal 1 Carol hay 2 Annie Paterson 3 Nora Innes Section 117 : Snood 1 Annie Paterson 2 Carol Hay Section 118 : Fingerless gloves 1 & 2 Annie Paterson Section 119 : CROCHET Cushion using Granny Squares 1 Gladys Robertson 2 Nora Innes 3 Carol Hay

CLASS F : HANDICRAFTS – SEWING

Section 120 : Baby’s Bib No entry Section 121 : Tote bag 1 Katrina Murray 2 Dawn Davidson 3 Sue Armstrong Mills Section 122 : Scented Sachet 1 Carol Hay Section 123 : Toilet bag using a zip No entry

CLASS F : HANDICRAFTS – MISCELLANEOUS

Section 124 : Recycled item 1 Irene Bartlet 2 Dawn Davidson 3 Ellon Can Do Section 125 : Decorated candle 1 Annie Paterson 2 Isabel Robertson Section 126 : Photo – Native British Bird, max A5 1 Irene Bartlet 2 & 3 Isabel Robertson Section 127 : Photo – Sky at Night, max A5 1 Hannah McNeil 2 Andrea Elrick Stewart Section 128 : Birthday card for 2 year old girl, any craft 1 & 2 Isabel Robertson 3 Annie Paterson Section 129 : Tissue box in Decopatch No entry Section 130 : Small Wooden item made using hand tools only (small) 1 Graham Haywood 2 Sandy Davidson Section 131 : Baby’s blanket, to be donated to AMH 1 & 2 Annie Paterson 3 Margaret Grieve Section 132 : Cross Stitch Bookmark 1 L Strachan 2 Annie Paterson Section 133 : Tapestry framed, max 30cm x 30cm No entry

BAKING & HOME PRODUCE

Section 134 : 3 Girdle Scones 1 Ellie Shewan 2 Gladys Robertson 3 Moira Hunter Section 135 : 3 Oven scones, fruit 1 L Strachan 2 Moira Hunter 3 Isobel Elrick h/c Gladys Robertson Section 136 : 3 Pancakes 1 Gladys Robertson 2 Moira Hunter 3 Rhode Howie 137 : 1 small Quiche 1 Gladys Robertson 2 Isobel Elrick 3 Carol Hay h/c Moira Hunter Section 138 : 3 rock cakes 1 Andrea Elrick Stewart 2 Moira Hunter 3 Gladys Robertson h/c Isobel Elrick 139 :3 Custard Creams, filled 1 Gladys Robertson 2 L Strachan 3 Isobel Elrick h/c Moira Hunter Section 140 : 3 Toffee tarts 1 Ellie Shewan 2 Moira Hunter 3 Isobel Elrick h/c Gladys Robertson 141 : 1 Date Loaf 1 Andrea Elrick Stewart 2 Moira Hunter 3 L Murray h/c Isobel Elrick, Gladys Robertson Section 142 : 3 no bake biscuits, 1 variety L Strachan 2 Andrea Elrick Stewart 3 Moira Milne h/c Moira Hunter, G Weir Section 143 : 1 Carrot cake with topping 1 Andrea Elrick Stewart 2 Moira Hunter Section 144 : Swiss roll, jam filled 1 Moira Hunter 2 L Strachan 3 Isobel Elrick h/c Gladys Robertson Section 145 : 3 squares Swiss Milk Toffee 1 Gladys Robertson 2 Moira Hunter 3 L Strachan h/c Ellie Shewan, Irene Bartlet Section 146 : 3 slices Meat Roll 1 Gladys Robertson Section 147 : 1 small Cheesecake 1 Moira Hunter 2 Carol Hay 3 Gladys Robertson Section 148 : 1 Jar Chutney 1 Gladys Robertson 2 Doreen Boyne 3 Moira Hunter h/c Irene Bartlet Section 149 : 1 Jar Lemon curd 1 Gladys Robertson Section 150 : 1 Jar of Blackcurrant jelly1 Mike Adams Section 151 : 1 Jar Mixed fruits Jam 1 Moira Hunter 2 Rhona Howie Section 152 : 1 Jar Strawberry Jam 1 L A Murray 2 Gladys Robertson 3 Liz Webster h/c Moira Hunter Section 153 : 1 Jar of Raspberry Jam 1 Mike Adams 2 Catherine Stewart 3 Liz Webster h/c Isobel Elrick

CO-OPERATIVE ENTRY

Section 154 : Blue & Gold 1 Tipperty SWI 2 Esslemont SWI 3rd equal Collieston & Slains SWI and Cultercullen SWI

CHILDREN

Age 8 and under Section 155 : Draw and colour an Animal, A4 1 Iona Mallarkey 2 Cara Mallarkey 3 Lily Shewan Section 156 : Make a model of a character from “Trolls” 1 Indy Robertson 2 Daisy Robertson Section 157 : Make a named creature from vegetables/fruit 1 Robert Ingram 2 Helena Adams 3 Iona Mallarkey Section 158 : 4 peppermint creams No entry Age 12 & under Section 159 : Draw a character from “Trolls” 1 Neve Smollet Section 160 : Make a sock puppet 1 Iona Mallarkey 2 Cara Mallarkey 3 Lily Shewan Section 161 A seaside photo 1 Neve Smollet 2 Lily Shewan 3 Ellie Shewan Section 162 : 4 decorated Cake-pops No entry Age 16 and under Section 163 Decorate a plant pot 1 Cara Mallarkey 2 Lily Shewan 3 Iona Mallarkey Section 164 Design a Wedding invitation 1 Neve Smollet 2 Ellie Shewan 3 Lily Shewan Section 165 : Wrap a bottle for an 18th birthday gift 1 Ellie Shewan 2 Neve Smollet 3 Lily Shewan Section 166 : 4 squares Tray bake No entry Up to 16 years orl Section 167 : A model garden in a seed tray 1 Ellie Shewan 2 Lily Shewan

FLORAL ART

Section 169 : A walk through the woods 1 Gillian Forrest 2 Pati Adams Section 170 : Twigs and Twine 1 Allan Forrest 2 Hebby Adams 3 Pati Adams Section 171 : It’s my party 1 May Irvine 2 Pati Adams Section 172 : Celebration cuppa 1 May Irvine 2 Fiona Grant 3 Irene Bartlet Section 173 : Lady’s corsage, suitable for a Sapphire anniversary 1 Margaret Grieve 2 Pati Adams 3 Fiona Grant Under 16 years Section 174 : An exhibit in a child’s welly boot 1 Robert Ingram 2 Helena Adams.

TROPHY WINNERS

POT PLANTS

Most Points Mercury Motor Inn: Best Exhibit Overall: Rotary Club of Ellon: Best Exhibit Fuschias Ellon Fuschias: Best Exhibit 6 Begonias T.S.B.: Best Exhibit Collection 4 Pot Plants Cruickshank Shield : all won by P.D. Scott Best in Show Streptocarpus Murray Memorial Rose Bowl : Catherine Simpson Best in Show Hanging basket G&D Thom Memorial Quaich : Pati Adams

CUT FLOWERS

Most Points Ritchies of Ellon & Most Points Dahlias Henderson Trophy : Alfie Penny Best Exhibit Overall Ellon Royal British Legion : Jim Forgie Best Exhibit Herbaceous Udny Challenge : Jack Grant Best Exhibit Annuals Whitbread Challenge : Isobel Robertson Best Exhibit Gladioli Premier Studios : Ron Cruickshank Best Exhibit Dahlias Key N Edge Quaich : Jack Grant Best Exhibit Roses Neil Ross : May Irvine Best Exhibit Sweet Peas Wm Bruce : Jim Forgie Best Exhibit Sunflower Head Auchmacoy Cup : Ellon Can Do Best Exhibit O.A.P. Entry Ellon Ladies Circle : Pati Adams

VEGETABLES

Most Points J.R.D Trophy & Best Exhibit Overall Ellon Round Table : Sandy Davidson Best Exhibit Tomatoes Thomson Motors : Liz Hart Best Exhibit Potatoes Cromleybank : Ron Cruickshank

FRUIT

Most Points William Burnett Trophy : Barbara Adams Best Exhibit Ellon Community Council : Fiona Grant

CLASS A/B/C/D (COMBINED) Most Points Ellon Gardening Club Shield: Sandy Davidson

WINE

Most Points Buchan Hotel & Best Exhibit Esslemont Cup : Mike Adams

HANDICRAFTS

Most Points Lawrence Milne & Best Exhibit. Overall Ythanside Farmers : Annie Paterson Best Exhibit Crochet Mitchell & Rae : Gladys Robertson

HOME PRODUCE

Most Points Elmslea (Miss Ella Wood) & Best Exhibit Forbes Refridgeration Ltd : Gladys Robertson

CO-OPERATIVE

Most Points Trophy : Tipperty SWI Best Exhibit (Flowers) Tipperty SWI

CHILDREN

Best Exhibit Model Garden Eric Slater Trust : Ellie Shewan Best Exhibit Overall Junior Chamber Ellon Ladies (Excluding Model Garden): Robert Ingram

FLORAL ART

Most Points Knockothie Trophy & Best Exhibit Overall President’s Trophy : May Irvine Best Exhibit Class 2 Watson Trophy : Gillian Forrest Best Exhibit Junior Ellon Floral Art Trophy : Robert Ingram