Awards for Meiklemill pupils

All of the award winners with their prizes following the special ceremony
All of the award winners with their prizes following the special ceremony

The hard work and achievements of pupils at Meiklemill was recognised at the school’s annual end of year awards ceremony.

The awards celebrate achievements, not only across the curriculum, but in sports, attitude, endeavour and teamwork.

Sports Day and Team Trophy awards were won by Esslemont House, and accepted by the house and vice captains Mya Allan-Boath, Alissar Alsabih, Grant Cruickshank and Finlay Manson

Sports Day and Team Trophy awards were won by Esslemont House, and accepted by the house and vice captains Mya Allan-Boath, Alissar Alsabih, Grant Cruickshank and Finlay Manson

Deputy head teacher, Lorna Keith, said: “It’s always an exciting time and looked forward to by pupils and staff who enjoy being able to cheer and applaud fantastic effort from the school session.”

Craighall House were winners of The Endeavour Shield for house points gained throughout the year and the Shield was accepted on the house team’s behalf by Captains Mya Johnston and Ryan Hanton.

The Sports Day and Team Trophy awards were both won by Esslemont House, and accepted by the house and vice captains Mya Allan-Boath, Alissar Alsabih, Grant Cruickshank and Finlay Manson.

This house captain team also won medals for being the outstanding example of how a team of captains work well together.

Janitor Billy Thomson with his Committment Award and Danny Smith who had been awarded for endeavour in helping Billy during school events

Janitor Billy Thomson with his Committment Award and Danny Smith who had been awarded for endeavour in helping Billy during school events

A new award, The Potted Sports Shield, was donated to Meiklemill by the leaving P7K pupils and was won by Ythan House.

The overall sports champion awards were won by Layla Mitchell and Calum Cairney.

The Louise Milne Athletic Endeavour pupil was named as Charlie Kelman.

The P7 Leadership Awards were given to Ryan Hanton and Chloe Anderson.

The Commitment Award was given to the school’s ever-willing, highly respected janitor, Billy Thomson.

His award was handed over to him on behalf of the school by Danny Smith who had just been awarded for endeavour in helping Billy during various school events.