Degrees of success for local students

Rachel Tate
Rachel Tate

A METHLICK student who graduated recently with a First Class Honours degree in Law is preparing to take part in a three week, 500-mile cycling challenge around Northern India to raise funds for the Childreach International Charity.

Rachel Tate, who graduated recently from Aberdeen, will be joining a number of other recent graduates from the university on the trip to help the charity, which aims to develop children’s rights, and improve healthcare and education in some of the world’s most underdeveloped countries.

Rachel, who attended Tarves Primary and both Ellon and Meldrum Academies, is a keen hockey player, and used to perform with the Ythan Fiddlers. After completing her Post-Graduate Diploma in Law, in September 2012, Rachel will join the Aberdeen Practice of CMS Cameron McKenna LLP. Anyone wishing to donate towards Rachel’s charitable efforts can do so at: http://uk.virginmoneygiving.com/RachelTate

Robert Gordon University also held graduation ceremonies this week, in which a number of local students were awarded degrees.

Bachelor Of Arts Painting - Honours

With Third Class Honours

Emma Louise Young, Pitmedden;

Bachelor Of Arts Commercial Photography

Danielle Elizabeth Leslie, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Design Graphic Design

Alexandra Mary Lofthouse, Cairnorrie;

Master Of Science Oil And Gas Engineering

Alasdair Rankin Tait, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Engineering Mechanical And Offshore Engineering - Honours

With Third Class Honours

Simon Shaw, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Engineering Mechanical Engineering - Honours

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Andrew Robertson, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Science Construction Design And Management (Civil Eng) - Honours

With First Class Honours

Louise Nicol, Pitmedden;

Bachelor Of Science Surveying (Building Surveying) - Honours

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Stuart Jones, Pitmedden;

Bachelor Of Science Surveying (Quantity Surveying) - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Arlene Wink, Balmedie;

Bachelor Of Nursing (Adult Nursing) - Honours

With First Class Honours

Victoria Helen Murray, Newburgh;

Bachelor Of Nursing (Adult Nursing)

Valerie Anne Burgess, Ellon;

Diploma Of Higher Education Children And Young People’s Health And Wellbeing

Katy Beckman, Ellon;

Postgraduate Certificate Higher Education Learning And Teaching

Lesley Jane Alexander, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Science Forensic And Analytical Science - Honours

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Gillian Louise Elrick, Mintlaw;

Master Of Business Administration

Brian Craig, Ellon;

Postgraduate Diploma Human Resource Management

Abaigeal Sarah McCann, Udny Station;

Claire Louise Moy, Ellon;

Postgraduate Diploma International Commercial Law

Amy Lavinia MacPherson, Tarves;

Postgraduate Diploma Health Improvement And Health Promotion

Gordon Milne, Balmedie;

Bachelor Of Science Physiotherapy - Honours

With First Class Honours

Helen Louise Bruce, Ellon;

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Claire Duguid, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Science Sports And Exercise Science - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Kieran Alan Morrison, Balmedie;

Bachelor Of Arts Communication With Public Relations - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Megain Rose Lawson, Tarves;

Bachelor Of Arts International Hospitality Management - Honours

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Andrew Thomas Stephen, Tarves;

Bachelor Of Arts International Tourism Management - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Rachael Elizabeth Shewan, Ellon;

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Karen Louise Small, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Arts Journalism - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Mark Eadie, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Arts Law And Management - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Dulkith Samaraweera, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Arts Management - Honours

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Shereen Johnstone, Kirkton Of Logie Buchan;

With Third Class Honours

Lee Morrison, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Arts Management With Economics - Honours

With First Class Honours

Aimee Leigh Colebrook, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Arts Management With Finance - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Amy Gordon, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Arts Management With Marketing - Honours

With Second Class Honours (1st Division)

Michael Chalmers Gordon, Pitmedden;

Jessica Laura McCann, Ellon ;

Lucy Averil Robin, Tarves;

Christopher Andrew Thomson, Ellon;

Bachelor Of Laws - Honours

With First Class Honours

Dawn Samantha Baillie, Pitmedden.

Bachelor of Arts Applied Social Sciences - Honours

With Second Class Honours (2nd Division)

Marianne Crockett, Ellon