Pedal car extravaganza draws in Ellon crowds

The parade of pedal cars is a big attraction.
The parade of pedal cars is a big attraction.

Record crowds turned out in Ellon on Sunday for the annual pedal car race.

The town centre was closed off for much of the day for the fun-filled event.

A 700-metre circuit was set up and a series of five age group cycle races organised by the Ythan Cycling Club took place during the morning and afternoon.

There were some early spills due to the wet road surface and the entry of 77 was up on last year - demonstrating the popularity of the event which is one of the few closed races available to cyclists.

Various stalls and attractions featured in the Market Street car park and Ellon Pipe Band entertained the spectators and led a procession round the circuit.

The parade included all pedal cars and a lead Porsche from the main sponsors Morrison Motors of Turriff.

The pedal car race, organised by Ellon Rotary Club in conjunction with Ythan Cycling Club, was won by the younger members of Ythan Cycling Club who named themselves Ythan Quines and Loons and completed 31 laps, one ahead of their senior counterparts and two ahead of third-placed Captain Chico Privateers.

Race convener and Rotarian Mike Watson said: “The day was a huge success. The weather was an important factor and helped attract what we think was a record crowd.

“I am grateful for the support of various groups in making the event possible.”

Mr Watson added that it looked as though they would exceed the £6,000 raised last year for Maggie’s Cancer Care Centres.

Nicola Watson, from Maggie’s, who flagged off the pedal cars, said: “One again I am delighted that the pedal care race has cosen to support Maggie’s, who are due to open their Aberdeen centre at Foresterhill very soon.

“The money will help ensure the centre is able to fully support those in need of the service.”

Cycle Race Winners:

Under 16:

Boys: Rian Hill, Classic Racing Team; Girls: Julia Kenneth, sandy Wallace Cycles

Under 14

Boys: Stephen Dent, Nevis Cycles RT; Girls: Amber King, Perth United CC

Under 12

Boys: Alfred George, Discovery; Girls: Anna Flynn, Edinburgh RT

Under 10

Boys: Murray Lawson, Edinburgh RT; Girls: Imari Pereira-James, Glasgow Riderz

Under 8

Boys: Eliot Rowe, Ythan CC; Girls: Fiona Cairney, Ythan Cycle Club