Ythan riders on move

YTHAN CC had riders at home and away last weekend as Zak Loney headed south to take part in the “O’er the Crow ‘N’ Doon” road race in Stirlingshire while the club was well represented at the Deeside Thistle 10 mile TT on the A90 Laurencekirk/Stracathro course.

Loney has settled well into his first season as a junior with several strong rides to to finish in the main bunches of various road races and this was again visible when he rode to 26th place behind one of Scotlands to riders Evan Oliphant (Raleigh) at the challenging road race in Stirlingshire.

Loney’s form was obvious following an 11th place in last Thursdays Aberdeen Evening Road Race Series No 1 at Tarves where a large bunch of 62 headed out from football ground in cold and windy conditions. The race started at a rapid pace as soon as the saltire was pulled into the lead car, not far from Haddo House.

Michael Henderson (Moray Firth CC) showed that he was the strongest throughout by breaking away from the main bunch early on and despite being pegged back, the north rider repeated his attack and this time it worked as he held off the main bunch to take the win.

Sundays Deeside Thistle 10 mile TT on the A90 lookied like it was going to deliver the first spell of good racing weather and whilst it was bright there was a strong block headwind from the south which meant that the field faced a torrid first 5 miles before a slightly easier tailwind ride home. The headwind was not the only issue as the potholes of the main road claimed a number of puncture victims but once again Robert Brown (Sandy Wallace Cycles) rode to victory in 22m 26s. First Ythan rider was Bill Bavidge in a time of 25m 46s.

Results include:

Aberdeen Evening RR No 1- Tarves

1 Michael Henderson Moray Firth CC 1.19.13 38mls race dist approx

2 Martin Lonie Dooleys Cycles at 11sec

3 Brian Duncan Granite City RT st

4 Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth CC st

5 Simon Van Bellen Aberdeen Wheelers CC st

6 B. Widdison Moray Firth CC st

7 E. Murray Velocity 44 Stirling st

8 A. Watt GCRT st

9 E. Cartlidge Deeside Thistle CC st

10 R. Bardzik Granite City RT st

Others:

11th Zak Loney Ythan CC 1st Junior st

39th Craig Ward Ythan CC 2nd Junior

48th Woicek Kosciousko Ythan CC

O’er the Crown ‘N’Doon - Stirling

1 58 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh Elite 02:02:30

2 22 Ben Greenwood Team Hope Factory Racing Elite st

3 68 Harry Tanfield Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Elite 01:03

Others

26th Zak Loney Ythan CC 1st Junior